Privacy Policy including GDPR

Who we are

Our website address is: https://rutlandhealth.co.uk

Details of who we are is on our main front page.  This states

“Rutland Healthcare is an innovative programme bringing together a number of GP Practices, health and care partners, patient organisations and the voluntary sector across Rutland. Our aim is to transform patient and carer access to health and care information, services, self-help and guidance. From this site you will be able to see national and regional healthcare information, latest news, guidance and advice in one convenient place, plus information and assistance relevant to your own local practice area. You will be able to contact your local GP Practice, see details of local services, opening times and contacts. You will also be able to use a range of tools to check symptoms and be given advice on the best course of action to take”.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Syndicated content

This website contains syndicated content from a range of sources.

This includes syndicated content from NHS England and Public Health England

  • Health Conditions A-Z – syndicated from NHS England – see https://developer.api.nhs.uk
  • Find Local Services – syndicated from NHS England – see https://developer.api.nhs.uk
  • How healthy is your heart – syndicated from Public Health England – see https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/nhs-health-check/check-your-heart-age-tool/
  • Live Well – syndicated from NHS England – see https://developer.api.nhs.uk

It also includes content from a range of sources served via RSS or other newsfeeds.  These are unmediated content services derived from publicly available Twitter or newsfeeds.  Rutland Healthcare is neither responsible, nor accepts liability, for any content contained therein from Twitter or other newsfeeds not operated by Rutland Healthcare itself.include:

  • The Healthcare Newsroom
  • Behind the Headlines
  • Windows on the World
  • Think Tank

We also provide information and advice on how to access NHS Patient Online services.  Details of this can be found on the NHS England website at https://www.england.nhs.uk/gp/gpfv/infrastructure/patient-online/

Comments

If visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to understand how people interact with our site.

We may produce communications, information and engagement material to support our work in fulfilling our role on behalf of our member practices and informing interested parties about their work.  This may also from time to time lead to us asking to obtain strictly limited personal information from you.  For example you may be asked for personal information if you complete one of the forms on this site.

We neither obtain nor seek to obtain any patient identifiable data or information from any of our member practices.  Neither do we share with them any of your data you may provide to us.

Personal information you submit is stored on secure servers, only accessible to authorised personnel, password protected and managed by our external communications partners.

We have been provided with assurance that our activities and working practices, as well as the activities and working practices of our external communications partners, are fully compliant with GDPR and with the requirements of relevant regulators including the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Neither we nor they will sell or share – nor seek to sell or share – your personal information with any other organisation outside of Rutland Healthcare its direct employees and/or agents without your explicit advance permission.

Our lawful basis for processing any data is supported under the following sections of the GDPR:

Article 6(1)(e) ‘…for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority…’; and

Article 9(2)(h) ‘for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services…”

Rights to object

You have the right to object to information being shared between those who are providing you with direct care.

Right to complain

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dpo@elrpgfed.com

If you wish to register a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, you can do so via https://ico.org.uk